Movies

2015 Oscar Predictions/Results

Some of these winners were very surprising!!

These are my predictions for who I think will win the Oscars tonight.

BEST PICTURE

  • “American Sniper”
  • “Birdman”
  • “Boyhood”
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • “The Imitation Game”
  • “Selma”
  • “The Theory of Everything”
  • “Whiplash”

Who should win: “Birdman”

Who will win: “Boyhood” (Really a toss-up between either, but I want Birdman to win. Boyhood is only famous because it was shot for 12 years. If I had my way Whiplash would win this).

Actual winner: “Birdman”

BEST ACTOR

  • Steve Carrell, “Foxcatcher”
  • Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
  • Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
  • Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Who should win: Michael Keaton, “Birdman”

Who will win: Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything” (Another toss-up between who will win. This and best picture are the hardest categories to predict).

Actual winner: Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

BEST ACTRESS

  • Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
  • Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
  • Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
  • Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
  • Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

Who should win: Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”

Who will win: Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”

Actual winner: Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
  • Edward Norton, “Birdman”
  • Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
  • Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
  • J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Who should win: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Who will win: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Actual winner:  J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
  • Laura Dern, “Wild”
  • Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
  • Emma Stone, “Birdman”
  • Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

Who should win: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”

Who will win: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”

Actual winner: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Alejando G. Inarritu, “Birdman”
  • Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
  • Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
  • Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • Morton Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

Who should win: Alejando G. Inarritu, “Birdman”

Who will win: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

Actual winner: Alejando G. Inarritu, “Birdman”  – YESS!!!

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo, “Birdman”
  • Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
  • E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, “Foxcatcher”
  • Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • Dan Gilroy, “Nightcrawler”

Who should win: Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Who will win: Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel” (I’ll be happy if Nightcrawler wins this too. Still mad about the Jake snub. Bradley Cooper shouldn’t have been nominated for Best Actor).

Actual winner: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo, “Birdman”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

  • Jason Hall, “American Sniper”
  • Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”
  • Anthony McCarten, “The Theory of Everything”
  • Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”

Who should win: Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”

Who will win: Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”

Actual winner: Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURED FILM

  • “Big Hero 6”
  • “The Boxtrolls”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon 2”
  • “Song of the Sea”
  • “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”

Who should win: “How to Train Your Dragon 2”

Who will win: “How to Train Your Dragon 2” (If The Lego Movie can’t win then I’m going with HTTYD2. Boxtrolls should not have gotten a nomination over The Lego Movie).

Actual winner: “Big Hero 6” (What?)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”
  • Robert Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, “Ida”
  • Dick Pope, “Mr. Turner”
  • Roger Deakins, “Unbroken”

Who should win: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”

Who will win: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”

Actual winner: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach, “American Sniper”
  • Sandra Adair, “Boyhood”
  • Barney Pilling, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • William Goldenberg, “The Imitation Game”
  • Tom Cross, “Whiplash”

Who should win: Sandra Adair, “Boyhood”

Who will win: Sandra Adair, “Boyhood”

Actual winner: Tom Cross, “Whiplash” – Genuinely shocked. I love Whiplash though!

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • Richard King, “Interstellar”
  • Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro, “Unbroken”
  • Brent Burge and Jason Canovas, “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
  • Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, “American Sniper”
  • Martin Hernandez and Aaron Glascock, “Birdman”

Who should win: Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, “American Sniper”

Who will win: Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, “American Sniper”

Actual winner: Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, “American Sniper”

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten, “Interstellar”
  • Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley, “Whiplash”
  • Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and Thomas Varga, “Birdman”
  • John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin, “American Sniper”
  • Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and David Lee, “Unbroken”

Who should win: John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin, “American Sniper”

Who will win: John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin, “American Sniper”

Actual winner: Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley, “Whiplash”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Dennis Gassner (Production Design) and Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration), “Into the Woods”
  • Adam Stockhausen (Production Design) and Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration), “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • Nathan Crowley (Production Design) and Gary Fettis (Set Decoration),”Interstellar”
  • Maria Djurkovic (Production Design) and Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration), “The Imitation Game”
  • Suzie Davies (Production Design) and Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration),”Mr. Turner”

Who should win: Adam Stockhausen (Production Design) and Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration), “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Who will win: Adam Stockhausen (Production Design) and Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration), “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Actual winner: Adam Stockhausen (Production Design) and Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration), “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Milena Canonero, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • Mark Bridges, “Inherent Vice”
  • Colleen Atwood, “Into the Woods”
  • Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive, “Maleficient”
  • Jacqueline Durran, “Mr. Turner”

Who should win: Milena Canonero, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Who will win: Milena Canonero, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Actual winner: Milena Canonero, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”
  • Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”
  • Johann Johannsson, “The Theory of Everything”
  • Alexandre Desplat, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • Gary Yershon, “Mr Turner”

Who should win: Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”

Who will win: Johann Johannsson, “The Theory of Everything”

Actual winner: Alexandre Desplat, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Glory” by Common and John Legend, “Selma”
  • “Lost Stars” by Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley and NickSouthwood, “Begin Again”
  • “Everything Is Awesome” by Shawn Patterson, “The LEGO Movie”
  • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” by Glen Campbell, “Glenn Campbell: I’ll Be Me”
  • “Grateful,” “Beyond the lights”

Who should win: “Glory” by Common and John Legend, “Selma”

Who will win: “Glory” by Common and John Legend, “Selma”

Actual winner: “Glory” by Common and John Legend, “Selma”

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • “Foxcatcher”
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy”

Who should win: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Who will win: “The Grand Budapest Hotel” (I’m pulling for Budapest, but Foxcatcher could take this).

Actual winner: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Colleen Atwood, “Into the Woods”
  • Anna B. Sheppard, “Maleficent”
  • Milena Canonero, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • Jacqueline Durran, “Mr. Turner”
  • Mark Bridges, “Inherent Vice”

Who should win: Milena Canonero, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Who will win: Milena Canonero, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Actual winner: Milena Canonero, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher, “Interstellar”
  • Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist, “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
  • Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould, “Guardians of the Galaxy”
  • Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick, “Captain America: Winter Soldier”
  • Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer, “X-Men: Days of Future Past”

Who should win: Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher, “Interstellar”

Who will win: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist, “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”

Actual winner: Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher, “Interstellar”

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s